AWARDS

Every year our efforts are judged in our final 'Fun Day' Event.  This event is where our dogs can compete against their fellow classmates in a range of activities.  It is during this time that a range of other awards are also presented, that honour not just the efforts of the individuals and their dogs, but that reflect the spirit of the club as a whole.

ENCOURAGEMENT 

DILIGENCE

2018

Scarlett Jaeger & Loki                    

Hamish McMillan & Spoodle

Bryony Grieve & Bella    

Angus McMillan & Zoos

Georgia Reich & Misty

Lettishia Hall & Bentley                             

Mathew King & Harvey

Tanya Goodsell & Mishka

2017

Natalie Jaeger & Loki                     

Emelia Licciardi  & Alphie              

Michelle Roberts & Dakota         

Eric Smith & Chelsea                      

John Henry & Poppy                                  

Pauline Kellett & Yogi    

Jayda Winn & Ammo                     

Alicia Miran-Khan & Lottie           

 

2016

Barb Brown & Jess

Mandy Far & Pepper

Rhonda De Stefano & Saffi

Adrienne Palmer & Marley

Liz Winterburn & Gummy Bear

Danika Dent & Pete 

Eric Smith & Chelsea

 

2010

Melody Notley & Sam

Jaylene Chizzoniti & Kovu

Fiona Wellard & Ava

Tenille Heatherill & Rosey

Caitlyn Chizzoniti & Boadie

2009

Bailey Condoluci

Brittany Walters

Kimberley Birkett 

Charles Dann

Mary Bischofberger

Ash Burns

2008

Kurt Jaconson & Tie

Rodney Donat & Lucky 

2018

Tarryn Turnbull & Murphy

2017

Jade Ilieski & Bonnie

2016

Michelle Roberts & Dakota

YOUTH MEMBER

2016

Tom Munday & Mack

Bree Timmermans & Skylar

2015

Pat Holian & Prim

MOST IMPROVED

2018

Rhonda De Stephano & Saffi

Liz Bowen & Claudius

2017

Will Morris & Pepsi

2016

Raelene Bond & Annie

Brigitte Linder & Pippa

2010

Rachel Norton & Bindi

Marg Healy & Harley


2009

Kurt Jacobson & Tie

Shelley Hall & Beau

Rena Drummond & Sherry

Joy Marden & Sheba

2008

Janice Pouw & Zeuz

Sue Hooper & Bono

Merriel Mann & Kalle

PERSISTENCE

2018

Jeanie Oakley & Buddy

2017

Danika Dent & Pete

Mandy Farr & Pepper

INSTRUCTORS AWARD

2018

Peter Burl & Shelby

Narelle Munday & Mack

2017

Liz Hall & Gheghis & Maui

 

2016

Vicki Hart & Zeus

Elizabeth Anastasiou & Teddy

2012

Joan Munday & Cosi

 

 2010

Shelley Hall & Beau

Lorraine Wylie & Tully

David Munday & Archie

2009

Paul Spencer & Moe

Celia Hendricks & Jet

 

2008

Kiersten Allen & Yoda & Bailey

APPRECIATION

2018

Susan Banks

Jade Ilieski

Vicki Hart

Fay Hudson

Zali Saphin

2017

Terry Kiely

Danika Dent

Scarlett Jaeger

 

2016

Liz Hall

2011

Krista Bowler

 

2010

Ray Rhodes

Narelle McBride


2009

Judith Featherstone

Beth Carter

Terry Pryor

Karen Bell

Joanne Jordan

2008

Ray Rhodes

Merv Allen

Brenda Howlett

Garry Stewart

BEST ATTENDANCE

2011

The Cook Family
Charles Dann & Molly

Sandra Jerger & Radar & Caspa

2010

Charles Dann & Molly

2009

Charles Dann & Molly and

Judith Featherstone & Finn 

2008

Janine Lewis & Buddy

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

2011      Rick and Narelle McBride

2010      Sarah Male

2009      Lisa Metcher

2008      Joanne Jordan

 THE RUSTY PERPETUAL TROPHY 

In memory of their dog "Rusty" (1997 - 2005), Bill Newton (Club founder) and his wife Lynne, kindly donated a perpetual trophy to be held in the clubroom and engraved with the names of the winning handlers and their dogs. The trophy is awarded for excellence in training by dog and handler.

2018

Winner - Narelle Munday & Mack

2015

Winner - Narelle Munday & Mack

Winner - Jo Reader & Tilly

2014

Winner -Trish Copeland & Noosha

 

2010

Winner - Sean Kennedy & Yogey

First runner-up - Esmae Rhodes & Beau

Second runner-up - Kiersten Allen & Yoda

2009

Winner - Floris Vanderspek & Bonnie

First runner-up - Paul Spencer & Moe

Second runner-up - Sarah Male & Tuff

2008

Winner - Esmae Rhodes & Beau

First runner-up - Helen O'Brien & Echo

Second runner-up - Sean Kennedy & Yogey 

LIFE MEMBERS OF WONDOG

The following members have been awarded the honour of life membership of Wonthaggi Dog Obedience Group Inc. To qualify for life membership, members must have been a financial member of the Club for a minimum of five years, and served at least one term on the Committee.  Life membership is also awarded based on commitment and contribution to the Club during their membership.

 

2017     Jo Reader

             Trish Copeland

2013     Marg Healy 
2012     Kiersten Allen
2011     Joanne Jordan

2010     Esmae Rhodes

2009     Ivan Hipworth

2008     Heather Stewart

2006     Bill Newton

 

WonDOG has Honourary Members who are welcome to attend our club at any time:
 

Stephen Reader

Ian Gunst      

Karon Jones 
Charles Dann

Wondog-10
IMG_2111
Wondog-5
Wondog-2
Wondog 27
Wondog-10
IMG_2111
Wondog-5
Wondog-2
Wondog 27
ABOUT US

 Our main objective is to assist members to have well-socialised, well-mannered dogs.  We use non-forceful methods and positive reinforcement.

 

Wonthaggi Dog Obedience Group is a member of the Australian Association of Professional Dog Trainers.

ADDRESS

Wonthaggi Dog Obedience Group Inc.

 

Strickland Street

(PO Box 356)

WONTHAGGI  VIC  3995

ABN 54325470482
ph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

JOIN US ON OUR 
FACEBOOK PAGE!

Search: Wonthaggi Dog Obedience Group Inc. or click the icon below.

  • Grey Facebook Icon

© 2023 by HARMONY. Proudly created with Wix.com